Neural mechanism of anxiety and fear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60312360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60374229)
YOSHIOKA Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40182729)
YAMAGUCHI Taku  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80325563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 不安
Research Abstract
(1) We indicated that both excitatory output from the basolateral nucleus of amygdala (BLA) and inhibitory output from the intercalated nucleus of amygdala (ITC) dually regulated the central nucleus of amygdala (CeA) which performed the final output of anxiety response from the amygdala, using conditioned fear in rats, an animal model of anxiety.(2)We indicated that the infralimbic cortex (IL) regulates impulsivity, using 3 choice serial reaction time task, an animal model of impulsivity. Noradrenalin increase in the brain inhibited impulsivity, whereas stimulation of α4β2 nicotinic acetylcholine receptors in IL enhanced impulsivity.