Research on pathophysiological heterogeneity of panic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANII Hisashi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパニック障害 / 前頭葉機能 / COMTVal158Met多型 / Trait marker / State marker / 遺伝子多型 / 人格検査 / 中間表現型
Research Abstract
Several lines of evidence suggest that genetic factors might influence vulnerability to panic disorder(PD). Recent studies indicate that pathophysiological heterogeneity may play distinct clinical characteristics. We herein compared healthy controls and individuals with PD in terms of several gene polymorphisms, the Revised NEO Personality Inventory(NEO PI-R) and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory(STAI) scores. In the healthy younger generation, higher anxiety sensitivity was observed in the female group. A gender difference in anxiety sensitivity was shown in the dopamine 2 receptor C957T polymorphism in the healthy controls. The comorbidity of PD with or without agoraphobia and depression indicated a gender difference in PD patients. In early-onset PD, the STAI-T score was high in the Met/Met group of the brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) Val66Met genotype whereas the STAI-T score of the Val/Val group tended to be higher in healthy controls.