Electrophysiological studies of myoclonus "during wakefulness" for understanding the pathophysiology of akathisia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Jun  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90136317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Tsuyoshi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50284047)
OKAZAKI Shihoh  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20379671)
YASUDA Hideaki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (30379680)
WAKE Rei  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60609262)
SHINNO Hideto  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10393430)
UTANI Etsuko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50437539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / アカシジア / ミオクローヌス / 抑肝散 / 抗精神病薬 / 電気生理学
Research Abstract
The total number of patients who were admitted to the hospital during this study was 132 people. 27 people of the 132 hospitalized patients had been diagnosed with schizophrenia based on the DSM-IV diagnostic criteria. Four out of the 27 patients expressed akathisia during the hospitalization. The total number of patients with schizophrenia during this study period was 55 people with an average age of 37 years. The akathisia patients totaled 11 people of the 55 people with schizophrenia. The incidence of akathisia was 20. 0% overall. Yi-gan san(7. 5g/day, 3times/day before meals) was administered to three patients whose akathisia did not improve when using akathisia treatment guidelines. In addition, akathisia did not improve even after the administration of Yi-gan san to the three mentioned patients. Examples of polysomnography were 24 cases. In three of these cases it was possible to shoot using a video camera.
Therefore, the patient was able to extract myoclonus "during wakefulness" this being the case in only three cases. The level of achievement against the original plan and purpose was delayed. All eligible patients had already started taking many types of antipsychotic drugs before the study period, and therefore the incidence of akathisia could not be due to a simple comparison of the prevalence of "myoclonus during wakefulness".