Behavioral and neuropharmacological study on neural plasticity induced by neural transplantation or L-DOPA therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Ryuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90336298)
ABE Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20344848)
NONAKA Hiroi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30311591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMORI Toshikazu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112211)
EBIHARA Kosuke  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20510720)
MATSUO Hisae  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511476)
UEDA Yuto  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70244192)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / L-DOPA / 神経移植 / 転写調節因子 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
A study was carried out to examine the effects of acute and chronic L-DOPA treatment on the distribution of the immediate-early gene(IEG) proteins(FosB, c-Fos, and Zif268) in forebrain regions in a unilateral 6-hydroxydopamine(6-OHDA) rat model of Parkinson's disease. During a course of chronic L-DOPA treatment, rats with a 6-OHDA lesion developed abnormal involuntary movements. Compared with the rats in the acute L-DOPA treatment group, those in the chronic treatment group had significantly more FosB-immunopositive cells in the anterior cingulate(Cg) and the dorsolateral caudate-putamen ipsilateral to the lesion. In summary, differential expression of three IEG proteins was observed in the forebrain regions during a course of chronic L-DOPA treatment of 6-OHDA-treated hemiparkinsonian rats.