Kicking and biting behavioral responses toward mechanical touch stimuli in stress-disorder model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUCHIIWA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90161637)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ病 / 統合失調症 / 行動学研究 / 接触逃避行動 / 蹴り払い応答 / 対物攻撃行動 / 噛みつき応答 / イリタビリティ / 接触刺激応答計測システム(TRM) / 接触刺激逃避行動 / 蹴り払い応答反応 / 噛みつき応答反応 / 易怒性irritability / 鬱病モデルマウス / 統合失調症モデルマウス / 接触刺激応答行動 / 蹴飛ばし行動 / 噛みつき行動 / ストレス障害モデル / 欝病モデル / 統合失調症モデル / 隔離飼育動物 / 行動学実験 / 蹴り行動 / 噛み行動 / うつ病モデル / ストレス症状 / 行動学的定量評価
Research Abstract
Irritability is a widely occurring DSM-IV symptom in patients with psychiatric disorders and/or developmental disorders. Behavioral symptoms of irritability also occur in laboratory psychiatric model animals such as stress and/or depression disorders. However, behavioral paradigms for estimation of irritability have not been reported in studies using laboratory animals. Establishment of protocols for estimation of irritability in psychiatric animal models is needed to study psychotropic drug evaluations. In the present study, we developed a new research apparatus that can detect and record intensities and incidence rates of touch escape behavior and aggressive behavior toward inanimate mechanical stimuli. We estimated irritability in chronically stressed mice and evaluated the effects of psychotropic drugs on irritability using the touch escape behavior and aggressive behaviors as paradigms. The present study suggests that both responses can be used as behavioral paradigms in quantitative analyses of irritability. Both paradigms appear to be useful for drug evaluation of psychotropic agents using the same individuals repeatedly.