Identification of biomarkers for differential diagnosis of neurodegenerative and non-neurodegenerative dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Hitoshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAI Yasuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20178239)
SAITO Toshikazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50128518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / プロテオーム解析 / 血漿バイオマーカー / アネキシンA5 / MFG-E8 / プロテオミクス解析 / 血漿分子マーカー / トランスジェニックマウス / ROC曲線 / Ca^<2+>ホメオスタシス
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease(AD) differs from other forms of dementia in its relation to amyloid beta peptide(Aβ_<42>), which has a toxic effect on neuronal cells. This effect implies that protein expression is changed in neuronal cells by Aβ42. In the present study, we used the mice primary culture neurons and investigated the proteins in the supernatant after incubation with or without Aβ_<42>. In view of the appearance of an acidic phospholipid(phosphatidylserine(PS)) on the outer plasma membrane of an apoptotic cell, we used PS as a probe and proteins bound to PS-coated magnetic nano-beads were identified using a proteomic approach. Of a number of proteins identified, we focused on annexin A5 and milk fat globule-EGF-factor 8(MFG-E8) that is involved in the clearance of apoptotic cells. Both annexin A5 and MFG-E8 were found to be increased significantly in the culture supernatant by Aβ_<42>.