The effects of immature cells in the hypothalamus on food intake and weight gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuichirou  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40326343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAMATSU Miyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90252387)
MAKINODAN Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00510182)
YAMAUCHI Takahira  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20550817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオランザピン / 体重増加 / ガラニン / 脂肪細胞 / Olig2
Research Abstract
Weight gain is increasingly recognized as an unwanted side effect of atypical antipsychotic drugs. To explore the mechanisms underlying this side effect, we examined the effects of olanzapine, an atypical antipsychotic drug, on cellular proliferation and differentiation in the adult mouse hypothalamus.
We found that the treatment increased BrdU-incorporating cell numbers in the hypothalamus, while the same regimen with haloperidol or control had little effect on cellular proliferation. Double-labeling immunohistochemistry revealed that the majority of the BrdU-positive cells were also Olig2-or APC-positive, indicating that oligodendrocyte-lineage cells were generated in response to olanzapine treatment.
These findings suggest a possible link between gliogenesis in the hypothalamus and weight gain following olanzapine treatment