Effects on metabolism and cognitive functions by hypnotics induced slow wave sleep modulation in healthy young male volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA Hirokuni  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50342928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Yuji  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 睡眠薬 / 睡眠生理学 / 生活習慣病 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 認知機能 / 自律神経機能 / 代謝
Research Abstract
Slow wave sleep(deep sleep) is known to be important to maintain glucose tolerance, i. e. to avoid diabetes in future. It is also known that certain hypnotic increases or decreases slow wave sleep. To clear whether hypnotics induced slow wave modulations have equivalent effect on glucose tolerance as that induced by behavior or sleep deprivation, we investigated glucose tolerance in the morning preceded by nighttime hypnotic administration. It was suggested that hypnotic administration improves glucose tolerance. However, relation between slow wave modulation and glucose tolerance was not cleared. We will continue this study to add participants.