A study on the clinical evaluation of major depressive illness by the Japanese version of the Inventory of Depressive Symptomatology, Clinician version
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution公益財団法人神経研究所 (2011)
Neuropsychiatric Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshiya  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 副所長 (00184721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 精神科診断学 / うつ病 / 評価尺度 / 評価者間信頼性 / IDS-C
Research Abstract
The Inventory of Depressive Symptomatology, clinician version(IDS-C), was developed by Rush et al. to evaluate the severity of major depressive episodes. The aim of the present study was to establish the inter-rater reliability of the Japanese version of the IDS & C. A total of 16 subjects with DSM-IV major depressive episode were evaluated. Two psychiatrists, who had completed a training session for evaluating the IDS-C before starting this reliability study, attended systematic interview sessions with each subject to evaluate the IDS-C independently, using the Japanese version of the structured interview guide for combined rating of the IDS-C and the Hamilton Depression Rating Scale. The severity of the 30 IDS-C items assessed by the two raters ranged from0 to 4 for 27 items and from 0 to 3 for 3 items. The analysis of variance intraclass correlation inter-rater reliability values for the individual scale items ranged from 0.874 to 1.000.The present results suggest that the Japanese version of the IDS-C is a potentially useful rating instrument with high inter-rater reliability for measuring the severity of depressive symptoms in the hands of psychiatrists with sufficient evaluation training.