Early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease by amyloid PET and MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WARAGAI Masaaki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50533775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30261613)
TOMITA Naoki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00552796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 軽度認知障害 / アミロイドPET / BF-227 / 構造的MRI / 簡易バイオーマーカー / 発症前アルツハイマー病 / 血漿中Aβ40/42比率 / 血漿中アクロレイン / アルツハイマー病発症前診断 / 軽度認知障害(MCI) / 早期診断 / 予後予測 / アミロイド-PET / FDG-PET / MRI
Research Abstract
We studied subjects with non-demented controls, mild cognitive impairment(MCI)and early Alzheimer's disease using BF-227 PET and structural MRI. We found that BF-227 PET is useful for early diagnosis of MCI. We found that BF-227 PET is useful for early diagnosis for AD and structural MRI is suitable for tracking of disease progression of the disease. Amyloid deposition was not correlated with grey matter atrophy.