Realization of near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) as a clinical examination for social cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia and mood disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hideyuki  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (40516423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Masato  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20221533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / 気分障害 / NIRS / 脳機能
Research Abstract
An experimental setting has been successfully established to reveal characteristics of social cognition dysfunction as a clinical examination during a face-to-face conversation task of two subjects using near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS)owing to its high time resolution and noninvasiveness. Employing the established setting, brain substrates of social cognition were investigated in 8patients with schizophrenia, 10patients with major depressive disorder, 10patients with bipolar disorder, and 10healthy subjects. All the four groups demonstrated overall frontal activations during the task in the decreasing order of the control, schizophrenia, depression, and bipolar groups, and its fluctuation during the speaking vs. listening periods was also observed in the decreasing order of the control, depression, bipolar and schizophrenia groups. These results suggest possible availability of NIRS examination just during interpersonal activities for the objective assessment of social cognition deficits in psychiatric disorders.