Developing screening method of autism using fractal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hideaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00361923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症 / アスペルガー障害 / MRI / 脳 / フラクタル解析
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to apply fractal analysis of the human brain morphology to efficient screening of the autistic brains. Individuals with pervasive developmental disorders(PDD) and controls with typical development were recruited from clinic and community samples. Original MR images were then converted to BMP axial images and analyzed with Benoit for MatlabR specialized for fractal analysis of the imaging data. Three-dimensional fractal dimension(FD) was calculated as an index for estimating the complexity of the cortical folding and/or cortical volume. As predicted, two diagnostic groups were different both in cerebral and cerebellar FD. Compared to the controls, the PDD had smaller cerebral FD and larger cerebellar FD, suggesting aberrant or compensatory neurodevelopment in PDD and possible clinical use of the fractal analysis in this field.