Is there any common pathogenesis between autism spectrum disorder and bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MUNESUE Toshio  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (50293353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00377384)
KOSAKA Hirotaka  福井大学, 医学部子どもの発達研究センター, 特命准教授 (70401966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 双極性障害 / ロールシャッハ・テスト / 脳形態画像 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 強迫症状 / Magnetic resonance imaging / Rorschach test
Research Abstract
Rorschach ink blot reactions were examined among 39 subjects with autism spectrum disorder(ASD), 41 subjects with bipolar disorder(BD) and 52 healthy individuals, aged 15 to 29 year, respectively. The score of the valuables designated as' pure F%' and' FM' was significantly different in both the subjects with ASD and the subjects with BD compared to healthy individuals. The score of both valuables significantly correlated with the Autism-spectrum Quotient. Also, fractional anisotropy(FA) values were investigated preliminarily among these three groups using diffusion tensor imaging method. While FA value in the splenium of corpus callosum was significantly lower in subjects with BD than in subjects with ASD and healthy subjects, FA value was the lowest in subjects with ASD and comorbid BD.