| Project/Area Number |
21591511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOMURA Eishi 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10324534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUI Koji 生理学研究所, 総合生理研究系, 准教授 (70262996)
MAEDA Masayuki 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70219278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 自動注意処理 / 上側頭回 / 統合失調症 / 誘発磁場 / 誘発電位 / 事象関連電位 / 脳磁図 |
| Research Abstract |
Rapid detection of changes in the surrounding environment is one of the most important features of sensory processing. In this study, we aimed to investigate the auditory change detection system and clarify the auditory processing deficit in schizophrenia using N1 and N1m responses. The main findings of this study were as follows : 1) The change-related response was related to sensory memory and mainly originated from the superior temporal gyrus(STG). 2) The generators of N1m elicited by three types of an abrupt changes in sound stimuli(sound location, sound frequency and sound pressure) were estimated in a similar area in the auditory cortex, probably STG. 3) The magnitude of change-related brain activity in patients with chronic schizophrenia was significantly lower than that in controls regardless of the type of abrupt change in a continuous sound. In conclusion, STG works as a sensory gate that opens toward a new event. Moreover, higher-order processing deficits exist in schizophrenia.