A diffusion tensor imaging study of the microstructural abnormalities in the feedback pathways to the hypothalamus in atypical psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIROYAMA Takashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00252354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masayuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70219278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非定型精神病 / 視床下部 / 脳弓 / 脳白質 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 気分障害 / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 海馬
Research Abstract
The microstructural abnormalities in the body of fornix in patients with atypical psychosis defined by Mitsuda and Hatotani were studied using diffusion tensor imaging. Our results suggested dysfunction of negative feedback pathway to the hypothalamus from hippocampus in atypical psychosis despite heterogeneity of the microstructural pathologies in the fornix.