Effect of cholinesterase inhibitor on symptoms and cerebral glucose metabolism in patients with dementia with Lewy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAZUI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 講師 (30346217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAZAWA Jun  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (70198745)
ADACHI Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (00303785)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレビー小体病 / 睡眠障害 / 幻視 / FDG-PET / アクチグラフ / コリンエステラーゼ阻害薬 / レビー小体型認知症 / ドネペジル / 認知機能 / アクチグラム / 睡眠覚醒リズム
Research Abstract
Cognitive function, neuropsychiatric symptoms, sleep disturbance, and cerebral glucose metabolism were evaluated in 9 patients with dementia with Lewy bodies before and after the administration of cholinesterase inhibitor(donepezil). Sleep disturbances were calculated from night-time activity, which was measured with a recording accelerometer called an ActiGraph. Cerebral glucose metabolism was measured with FDG-PET scan. Cognitive impairment, sleep disturbances, body movement during sleep, and hallucinations improved after donepezil treatment. Cerebral glucose metabolism in the right precuneus and posterior cingulated gyrus, and left middle frontal gyrus, orbitofrontal gyrus, precuneus, and cuneus improved after donepezil treatment.