The investigating the molecular mechanisms of cognitive impairment due to cancer chemotherapy and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIMUKAI Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60432481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10273632)
MORIHARA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90403196)
OKAMOTO Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (90432442)
TSUGANE Mamiko  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00469991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知機能障害 / 抗がん剤 / ケモブレイン / 小胞体ストレス / 予防 / 認知機能 / がん化学療法 / Caspase4 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecular mechanisms of chemotherapy induced cognitive impairment, we studied the neuronal toxicity(NT) of paclitaxel(Px), fluorouracil(5-FU), and cyclophosphamide(CPA) on neuronal culture cells(SY5Y and SK-N-SH) and further investigated its relationship to endoplasmic reticulum stress(ER stress). Significant NT was observed in cells treated with Px and 5-FU in dose dependent manner, but not with CPA. In addition, the induction of both p-eIF2αand GRP78/ 94 were observed in cells by Px or 5-FU treatment. Pre-treatment of cells with Bip inducer X(BIX) reduced Px-induced NT but not 5-FU induced NT. These data suggest that Px induced NT probably relates to ER stress and BIX could prevent the Px induced NT as including chemobrain.