MEG gamma network abnormality in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ryouhei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40372619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Masao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60362711)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
橋本 亮太  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10370983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 脳磁図 / ガンマ帯域活動 / ネットワーク異常 / 脆弱性遺伝子 / 脳波 / ワーキングメモリ / 精神生理学 / 空間フィルタ法
Research Abstract
Twenty-two SCZ patients and 20 age- and gender-matched HC were enrolled in this study. MEG measurement in resting eyes-open/eyes-closed states for each 10 seconds and to repeat for 8 trials was performed in both groups. The comparisons of mean ERS or ERD values between two groups were also performed using unpaired, two-tailed t-test in Brain Voyager software (BV). A significant positive correlation was found between upper alpha ERS in the left posterior MTG and scores on visual memory subtests of the Wechsler Memory Scale-Revised in SCZ patients (rho=0.57, 0.48; p<0.05). These findings indicate impaired brain oscillatory activity in simple paradigm of resting eyes-open/eyes-closed states in SCZ patients, manifested as decreased upper alpha ERS in the left posterior MTG.