Diagnosis and prognosis of mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Seishi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / revised Addenbrooke's Cognitive Examination(ACE-R) / Frontal Assessment Battery(FAB) / Wisconsin Card Sorting Test(WCST) / 仮名拾いテスト / 繰り返し質問行動 / Addenbrooke's Cognitive Examination (ACE) / ウィスコンシン・カードソーティングテスト / 徘徊 / 弄便
Research Abstract
Mild cognitive impairment(MCI) is an important concept for preventing and treating dementia. However, the precise diagnosis of MCI in the practical clinical setting is difficult. In this research project, we developed a Japanese version of Addenbrooke's cognitive examination revised(ACE-R), and showed an excellent validity to diagnose MCI. Additionally, we clarified the neural substrates of several neuropsychological tests and abnormal behaviors in patients with dementia.