Brain imaging studies on neural basis of self reference in depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasumasa  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70314763)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己 / 認知 / 情動 / うつ病 / fMRI / 自己認知 / 認知行動療法 / 内側前頭前野 / 前帯状回
Research Abstract
Depression is characterized by enhanced self-referential processing of negative emotional stimuli. Imaging studies have suggested that activation of both the medial prefrontal(MPFC) and anterior cingulate cortices(ACC) is associated with self-referential processing. However, whether this pattern of activation occurs in depressed individuals during the self-referential processing of the emotional stimuli had not been investigated to date. Thus, we have studied some experiments and got some following results. Compared with the normal controls, the depressed patients showed hyperactivity in the MPFC and the ACC during the self-referential processing of negative words. Activity in the MPFC and the ACC during self-referential processing of negative stimuli were decreased in the depressive patients following CBT. These results showed that improvement of depressive symptoms was associated with attenuation of the MPFC and the ACC activation during self-referential processing of negative emotion.