Project/Area Number |
21591519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Koji 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00292912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Toshio 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60526896)
OTSUKI Koji 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10535256)
内田 周作 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10403669)
江頭 一輝 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90437624)
渡辺 義文 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90182964)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | うつ病 / グレリン / MRI / 気分障害 / レプチン / 前頭葉機能 |
Research Abstract |
There was no significant difference in plasma acylated ghrelin level between patients with major depressive disorder(MDD) and healthy subjects. In the MDD group, ghrelin levels positively correlated with the severity of reduced appetite. Ghrelin levels negatively correlated with gray matter volume of the ventral tegmental area(VTA) in the total sample. The patients with MDD showed significantly smaller VTA gray matter volume compared to healthy subjects. Our findings suggest that plasma acylated ghrelin is associated with neural abnormalities of the pleasure/ reward system and may be involved in the pathophysiology of MDD.