Clinical and neuroscientific study of schizophrenia with reference to cognitive function and QOL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Tetsuro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00221135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITANI Satsuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90346594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / QOL / 脳画像 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the present study was to examine the relationship between cognitive dysfunction and clinical symptoms as well as quality of life(QOL) in schizophrenia. The results showed that cognitive dysfunction correlated with negative symptoms and extrapyramidal symptoms. Cognitive dysfunction also showed correlation with objective but not subjective QOL. Levels of life skills correlated with speed of processing domain of cognitive function.