Vulnerability of Oligodendrocytes to DNA damages-Association with AD-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Koichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291149)
MORI Toshio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10115280)
KUMA Hiromi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90464362)
亀井 聖史  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60437671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / NER / DNA損傷修復 / 分化 / 脆弱性 / アストロサイト / 神経細胞 / 無血清培地 / PDGF / NT-3 / UV / 無血清 / 修復
Research Abstract
Established primary cultured oligodendrocytes in each stage were exposed to UV(0-10 J/ m^2). Afterwards, they were stained by anti-MBP, GFAP, and 6-4PP antibodies. Fluorescence amount of 6-4PP per fluorescence amount of nuclear DNA was calculated just after UV radiation and at each repair point, and the change of repair activity along with the differentiation stages was studied. NER activity was observed to be changed by differentiation. Furthermore, we investigated the mechanism of the difference of repair activity, and found the difference of the expressions of repair-associated proteins such as PCNA, indicating the difference of the expressions of repair-associated proteins might lead to the difference of repair activity.