Stress-related vulunerability and Complexin2 knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2010-2011)
Kochi University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Makoto (2010-2011)  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60380325)
加藤 邦夫 (2009)  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (70346708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yoshitake  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (90437723)
西原 真理  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60380325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンプレキシン / 遺伝子 / 行動学 / ストレス脆弱性 / 統合失調症 / ストレス / 神経科学 / 行動薬理学
Research Abstract
The complexions(CPLXs) are highly conserved proteins which are expressed differently in the central nervous system. CPLXs were identified as a presynaptic protein that bind to the SNARE(soluble N-ethylmaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptor) complex and closely related vesicle fusion process. Significant alternations of CPLXs expression levels are observed in a number of neurological and psychiatric disorders, including schizophrenia. We have already reported that the mice lacking CPLX2 were vulnerable to perinatal stress such as maternal separation using electrophysiological and behavioral methods. Thus, we designed a series of experiments whether CPLX2 knockout mice are related to psychiatric symptoms or stress mediated response. CPLX2 knockout mice have disturbances in motor learning process and hypersensitivities to high dose of methamphetamine. And the Brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) mRNA expression in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus is increased under condition of maternal separation stress in the wild-type, however, this effect is not seen in the CPLX2 knockout mouse. Furthermore, we also showed the possible relationship between the CPLX2 knockout mouse and mechanical hyper-responsiveness. Taken together, these results suggested that the CPLX2 gene may play important roles in several clinical conditions.