The involvement of phosphatidylinositol system in a rat model of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NORIYAMA Yoshinobu  奈良県立医科大学, 精神医学, 研究員 (20305725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 年史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
小川 陽一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10201394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / フォスファチジルイノシトール / ドパミン / PI-PLC / social isolation / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
First we examined the effect of SKF83959, Phosphatidylinositol-linked D1 receptor agonist, on synaptic transmission in CA1 area of mouse hippocampus. Spontaneous inhibitory postsynaptic currents recorded on pyramidal cells was enhanced by SKF83959.Then we decided to utilize'social isolation model'(SI-model) mice as a schizophrenia animal model. In behavioral tests, the reduction of prepulse inhibition and the decrease of percent alteration in Y-maze task were revealed, and we accepted these mice as schizophrenia animal model. Next we performed the electrophysiological recording to clarify certain abnormalities in a local neural circuit of SI-model mice. We recorded excitatory postsynaptic currents(EPSCs) and inhibitory postsynaptic currents(IPSCs) from pyramidal cells in layer 5 of mouse prefrontal cortex. The frequencies of the both spontaneous EPSCs and miniature EPSCs were lower in SI-model mice than control mice, whereas there was no significant difference between SI-model and control in spontaneous IPSCs. However, as we hypothesize alterations of the excitability of GABAergic interneurons, we next plan to directly record from interneurons to detect alterations of the membrane property. Following the comprehensive identification of the abnormalities of neural circuits in SI-model mouse, we plan to examine the therapeutic response of chronic administration of SKF83959 against aberrant neural circuits in SI-model mice PFC.