Project/Area Number |
21591528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSE Asami 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SINOSAKI Kazuhiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
UKAI Satoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80324763)
TSUJI Tomikimi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10347586)
UEYAMA Eiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405444)
SHOUYAMA Masaru 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70364081)
OKUMURA Masatoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464678)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
HASHIMOTO Tadahiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00438277)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会精神医学 / 衝動性 / NIRS / 前頭部 / 自殺予防 / 双極性障害 |
Research Abstract |
Using BIS-11 and NIRS which could measure a frontal flow response, we investigated the relationship between impulsiveness and a frontal flow response. BIS-11(total and attentional) and the frontal flow response showed a significant negative correlation. We found that the person with high impulsivity have low blood flow response in frontal lobe. The frontal flow response by the examination for NIRS which is simpler and easier than MRI may be useful to estimate impulsiveness.