Longitudinal follow-up study of patients at risk mental state by using neurophysiological methods to clarify pathophysiology of schizophrenia and obtain its neurophysiological biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Satoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80324763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
TSUJI Tomikimi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10347586)
KOSE Asami  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
SHOYAMA Masaru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70364081)
OKUMURA Masatoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464678)
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
UEYAMA Eiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405444)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Shun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10508021)
HASHIMOTO Tadahiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00438277)
IWATANI Jun  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60458057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / 早期精神病 / アットリスク精神状態 / 2連発磁気刺激検査 / プレパルス抑制 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Research Abstract
We examined recent onset schizophrenic patients and ultra high risk subjects by using two neurophysiological methods to evaluate dysfunction of GABA and NMDA systems which is assumed to be related with pathophysiology of schizophrenia. The resent onset schizophrenic patients showed dysfunction of GABA system, and this dysfunction was correlated with working memory disturbance. The results suggest GABA-modulating interventions in the early course of schizophrenia. The ultra high risk subjects showed dysfunction of NMDA system as well as schizophrenic patients. The results support the hypothesis that dysfunction of NMDA system is involved in decrease of gray matter volume even before clinical onset of schizophrenia.