Elucidation of emotional regulation underlying metaplasticity during brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Machiko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70229574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGASHI Hiroko  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20113590)
木村 真一  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90281287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shin-ichi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90281287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳機能発達 / 幼児期ストレス / 神経可塑性 / 臨界期 / ERK活性 / 恐怖記憶 / セロトニン / メタ可塑性 / 幼若期ストレス / 心的外傷後ストレス
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated that early postnatal stress caused extinction deficit in adult rats, in which "critical period" exists during brain development. This extinction deficit appears to be associated with dysfunction of hippocampal CA1 field and/or medial prefrontal cortex(mPFC), because synaptic potentiation and ERK activation induced by extinction processes, in a brain specific manner, did not occur in juvenile stress model rats. This impaired synaptic plasticity and suppressed ERK activity, in addition to behavioral deficit were ameliorated by pretreatment with a NMDA receptor agonist D-cycloserine. These results suggest that the different phenotypes in adulthood result from neurodevelopmental perturbations of neural circuits of emotional regulation that elicited by early life stress.