Epidemiological study of the suicide due to mental diseases(schizophrenia in particular) based on the Vital Statistics Survey Death Form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Tohru  八戸大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (40389680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会精神医学 / 自殺対策 / 人口動態統計 / うつ病 / 統合失調症 / 精神障害 / 自殺 / 精神疾患 / 目的外使用
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the true mental state of suicide victims reported in the vital statistics. This study investigated the vital statistics of the 30299 suicides victims in within Japan in 2008. From the Vital Statistics Survey Death Form and Online Reporting of Vital Statistics, 2964 individuals with either a mental disease or mental disorder were identified. 55 had dementia, 550 had schizophrenia, 101 had bipolar affective disorder, 1913 has had a depressive episode.