Simultaneous fMRI-EEG-DTI Recording of MMN in Schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Eiji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276460)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsfunctional MRI / 事象関連電位 / 統合失調症 / 同時計測 / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 精神生理学 / fMRI / 拡散テンソルイメージ / LORETA / 拡散テンソル
Research Abstract
We simultaneously recorded Mismatch Negativity (MMN) during event-related functional MRI (fMRI) followed by diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) in healthy volunteers and schizophrenic patients. The correlation analysis on SPM revealed significant correlation between FA of the right uncinate fasciculus and BOLD activity in the left Insula. BOLD activity of the right anterior cingulate, the right corpus callosum and right insula significantly correlated with PANSS scores.
The dysfunction of Insula, the uncinate fasciculus and the corpus callosum, as well as the temporal lobe and the anterior cingulate gyrus, may specifically contribute to MMN aberration of schizophrenic patients and clinical manifestations reflecting their impaired MMN generation.