Project/Area Number |
21591533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUMURA Sunao 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90287748)
MORITA Keiko 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449242)
NEMOTO Takahiro 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20296693)
KATAGIRI Naoyuki 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70459759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORI Masaaki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40334867)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳・神経 / 精神医学 / 統合失調症 / 早期発見 / 予防 / MRI / ARMS / 早期精神病 / 精神病 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the biological changes in the brain of individuals with an at-risk mental state, we compared the differences between ARMS subjects and healthy control subjects using MRI. The main findings were: Reduction of the white matter integrity in corpus callosum and cingulum of ARMS subjects compared to healthy control subjects. Volume reduction of the entorhinal cortex after a year of follow-up among ARMS subjects who developed psychosis compared to subjects those who did not.