The development of an effective medical education method for suicide prevention measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITO Takao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60318475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Yoshiro  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20213663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / ストレス
Research Abstract
We investigated the back ground that was necessary for the suicide prevention for medical students. We classified investigation contents in the "present conditions" "suicide" "cause" "omen" "prevention" and classified it in in total 50 lower items. The purpose is to wear understanding to the suicide prevention and a concrete intervention skill to them. We made a document based on Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare/the National Police Agency and the data of the NPO group. In addition, we performed a questionnaire for the suicide project before a small lecture and discussion to medical students.
From these findings, the medical students were poor in general recognition that "the suicide could happen even to whom" and "Suicide and the relevance of the mental disease are high". From free mentions of medical students, the images for the persons of successful execution were "the lonely mental weak cornered in the unavoidable situation mentally". And the images for the persons of attempt w … More ere "the person whom they did not mean to die, wanted to appeal for to circumference and wanted to receive some neighboring interest/attention".
Suicide attempter care is considered to be a suicide preventive important key from many precedent studies. The medical students distinguished an image with "a person of successful execution" and "the person of attempt". Therefore, we realized necessity of the suicide prevention education again.
From the results of these investigations, for the doctor training that could become the suicide preventive gatekeeper, we thought that the education of the standpoint of a medical/biological and of the psychosociology about the suicide in medical education. We carried out two or three small group discussion to perform effective group discussion for suicide prevention measures. Each group extracted each opinion and announced it. And each group generalized the problems of each group in total discussion were necessary. As a result, for a medical student, we thought that at first the teaching materials which it was easy to be interested in about the issue of suicide visually were necessary. We made the role playing teaching materials of "suicide prevention measures" and a leaflet of "the enlightenment activity of suicide prevention measures" with PowerPoint. For medical students, we thought about the development of the useful suicide prevention teaching materials which were easy to be left in the impression. Less