Analysis of Dicc-M KO mice to reveal the pathogenesis of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (80373281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOKAWA Masanari  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (40332324)
ARAI Makoto  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (80356253)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / ノックアウトマウス / 行動実験 / DISC1 / 転写因子 / 染色体転座 / ドーパミン / グルタミン酸 / マイクロアレイ / MK801 / methylphenidate / amphetamine / Ldb2 / 染色体異常 / モデルマウス / 扁桃体 / 恐怖条件付け
Research Abstract
In this study, we have focused on the schizophrenia-relevant gene DISC1, which is disrupted by a chromosomal break seen in a Japanese schizophrenic patient. Because the function of this gene remains totally unknown, we first set out to examine the phenotype of Disc-M KO mice. The KO mice exhibited multiple deficits relevant to schizophrenia : hyperacticity in the drug-naive mice, hypersensitivity to NMDA antagonist and DA agonist. Interestingly, cued fear conditioning was totally damaged by disruption of the Disc-M gene. These data may reflect that disruption of the gene by the chromosomal break this gene is really pathogenic at least in the proband.