Experimental research on the pathogenesis and pathophysiology of diseases that cause dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Haruhiko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 参事研究員 (20231839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Masato  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (00435116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 認知症 / プロテイノパチー / グラニュリン / アルツハイマー病 / タウ / TDP-43 / FUS / 前頭側頭葉変性症
Research Abstract
Accumulation of abnormal proteins in the brain, which is referred to as proteinopathy, is the essential feature of neurodegenerative diseases that cause dementia. Dissolution of the abnormal protein accumulation is a promising strategy to overcome such dementia disorders as Alzheimer's disease and frontotemporal lobar degeneration. The aim of this study is to investigate into the proteinopathy overlap, a yet unsolved issue in this field. We have analyzed immunohistochemically the postmortem brain tissues of neurodegenerative diseases from a view point of proteinopathy overlap. We also have made mouse models that carry at least two factors so that the models recapitulate aspects of the overlap.