Can inhaled oxygen be an MR contrast agent as a metabolic biosensor?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hajime  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20333817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUGIKURA Shunji  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (20375017)
MACHIDA Yoshio  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30507083)
KINOSHITA Toshibumi  秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 放射線医学研究部, 部長 (70314599)
IBARAKI Masanobu  秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (40360359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 医療福祉 / 酸素代謝 / 血流 / MRI / 緩和時間 / BOLD / 酸素 / 代謝 / 血流量 / BOLD効果 / 虚血 / 血液量
Research Abstract
The effects of arterial pressure of oxygen(PaO2)on MRI T2* signal intensity, R1, and cerebral blood flow(CBF)were investigated to know if inhaled oxygen can be an MR contrast agent as a metabolic biosensor. The result showed that it is possible to measure changes in oxygen partial pressure of arterial blood and brain tissue noninvasively by measuring the change in longitudinal relaxation time. In addition, we found the possibility of estimating the amount of tissue oxygen metabolism by measuring simultaneously the end-tidal partial pressures of expired oxygen, the changes in the cerebral blood flow, and the changes in magnetic susceptibility effect.