Evaluation of improved therapeutic effect of radioisotope therapy combining targeted inhibition of amino acid transporter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tetsuya  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60323367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Keigo  京都医療科学大学, 学長 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアミノ酸輸送担体(LAT1) / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / F-18標識αメチルタイロシン / ポジトロンCT / RI内用療法
Research Abstract
Correlation of 18^F-AMT uptake and cellular growth activity evaluated by Ki-67 labeling index was assessed in patients with head and neck cancer. As a result, significant correlation of both indexes was confirmed. As for 131^I-MIBG therapy, the early therapeutic response by the measurement of serum catecholamine 1 week after injection of 131^I-MIBG was assessed and serum catecholamine is proved to be significantly related with better response. Furthermore, diagnostic utility of FDG-PET/CT comparing with 123I-MIBG scintigraphy and X-ray CT in the evaluation of therapeutic effect of 131^I-MIBG was assessed and it is confirmed that FDG-PET/CT is useful in the evaluation of therapeutic response of 131^I-MIBG in malignant pheochromocytoma.