Analysis of elemental distribution in erythrocytes using in-air-micro PIXE and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Takeaki  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90180520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気マイクロPIXE,貧血 / 赤血球 / 透析 / マイクロPIXE / C型慢性肝炎 / 瀉血療法 / 鉄 / カリウム / 腎性貧血 / 大気マイクロPIXE / Mg / 肝硬変
Research Abstract
Anemia is often associated with various diseases and occurs as adverse effect of chemotherapy. Anemia complicated by anti-cancer drug, interferon therapy and radiation therapy becomes seriously, therefore development of new tool for diagnostic technique is desired. In this study, we established new analytical method of elemental distribution in erythrocytes using in-air mico-PIXE.
At first, we determined the optimum condition of erythrocyte samples for in-air micro-PIXE analysis, confirming that the modified method of Ortega was suitable for modulation of erythrocyte samples. In erythrocytes collected form normal volunteers, elemental maps fit with the erythrocyte shape and tended to form small dense nodules. Erythrocyte fragments were more conspicuous in hemodialysis patients than controls. Hemodialysis patients showed that iron dots tended to aggregate partially and be divided into one or two compartments. In chronic hepatitis C patients received interferon therapy, each element distributed thickly and spread over most erythrocytes, this finding became apparently in dose dependent manner. Our study suggest that analysis of elements in erythrocytes by in-air micro-PIXE is useful to investigate pathogenesis of anemia associated with hemodialysis and interferon therapy.