The development of conscious mice imaging technique and evaluation of hepatic kinetics of drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIRYU Shigeru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (20313124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yusuke  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Kohki  駒澤大学, 保健学科, 教授 (10272494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマウス / 肝特異性造影剤 / 覚醒 / 体温 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 麻酔
Research Abstract
The aims of this research were to develop a method for body magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) of conscious mice and to investigate the effect of anesthesia on the hepatic kinetics of drugs. We developed a method for acquiring body MR images in conscious mice by using the plate holder made of polymethylmethacrylate and scotch tape. A conscious mouse was restrained by two operators and the restraint was completed within 3 minutes. The mouse temperature was controlled by circulating water. Serial MRI of the liver was performed after intravenous injection of Gd-EOB-DTPA with or without temperature control. The temperature decreased less in anesthetized mice and remained constant in conscious mice in the radiofrequency coil. The washout of Gd-EOB-DTPA was slower in anesthetized hypothermic mice than in conscious normothermic mice. Warmed anesthetized mice showed faster washout, and cooled conscious mice showed delayed washout. Severer hypothermia in anesthetized mice resulted in weaker initial enhancement and slower washout. By separately manipulating the presence or absence of anesthesia and hypothermia, we demonstrated that washout of Gd-EOB-DTPA was delayed under hypothermia, regardless of anesthesia. We also investigated the effect of drug on Gd-EOB-DTPA kinetics.