Imaging diagnosis of multi-step hepatocarcinogenesis : clinical and basic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Osamu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10019961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肝癌多段階発癌 / Gd-EOB-DTPA造影MRI / 早期肝癌 / 悪性度 / 信号強度 / AFP / PIVKA-II / Gd-EOB-DTPA / dysplastic nodule / MRI / トランスポーター / OATP8 / MRP3
Research Abstract
In accordance with the progression of multi-step hepatocarcinogenesis, the drainage vessels from the tumor changed from hepatic vein to hepatic sinusoids, and then portal vein, and this can be diagnosed by dynamic CT. There was an intensely significant correlation between OATP8 expression and signal intensity on hepatobiliary phase of Gd-EOB-DTPA enhanced MRI. In addition, the expression of OATP8 was decreased from very early stage of hepatocarcinogenesis in accordance with the elevation of grade of malignancy of the tumors. Therefore, EOB-MRI was proved to be extremely useful in the diagnosis of early HCC