Analyses of regional brain biomechanics using fluctuation MR imaging and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYATI Tosiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60238920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
We developed a fluctuation-magnetic resonance(MR) imaging, which was focused on the fluctuated water molecules in brain tissue due to the cerebral blood flow. We obtained regional biomechanical information of the brain using the fluctuation MR imaging, and applied that in clinical. We clarified that our method makes it possible to noninvasively assess the intracranial state, and to assist in the diagnosis of idiopathic normal-pressure hydrocephalus.