Measurement of cardiac energy efficiency using PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2010-2011)
University of Fukui (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20330300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Akira  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (20334815)
ARAKAWA Kenichirou  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80401967)
OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核医学(PETを含む) / 炭素11標識酢酸 / 心筋エネルギー効率 / ポジトロン断層撮影 / 心筋燃費 / エネルギー消費効率 / 心電図同期収集
Research Abstract
Using positron emission tomography(PET), especially C-11 acetate PET, we performed simultaneous measurement of myocardial perfusion, metabolism and cardiac function. We proved that the simultaneous measurement of these three parameters is possible. We can calculate the myocardial energy efficiency using this technique. The measurement of myocardial energy efficiency is useful tool for the evaluation of cardiac pathology such as mitochondrial cardiomyopathy, etc.