The anatomy of the middle hepatic vein and postoperative changes in residual livers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
URATA Koichi  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70324267)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像診断学(含放射線診断学) / 生体肝移植 / 肝容積 / 肝静脈 / 肝萎縮 / 肝再生
Research Abstract
From a viewpoint of the safety of a donor hepatectomy in the living-donor liver transplantation(LDLT), the influence of preservation and/or cutting the branches of middle-hepatic-veins on liver regeneration/atrophy was analyzed from 3D-CT imaging. The liver volume which back from the middle-hepatic-veins exceeded 50% of right lobe in 20% of the LDLT donors. In some donors with the shunts existing between the hepatic venous trunks, or in the donors in whom portal return occurring at the time of a venous congestion, the hepatic regeneration and atrophy have been under analyzing. From these evaluations, it is thought that the limitation of right hepatectomy in the donor and the index of hepatic-veins reconstruction during the recipient operation will be established.