assessment of central nervous system immunity in a rat glioma model by USPIO-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryuta  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80263052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Hitoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40402721)
JITO Jyunya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50534161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 脳腫瘍モデル動物 / USPIO造影剤 / 脳神経疾患 / 磁気共鳴画像法
Research Abstract
Microglia has an important role in central nervous system immunity. Histopathologic studies of glioma tissue have revealed high levels of infiltrating microglia. Because microglia is an attractive candidate in immnotherapy for glioma, development of the method to monitor microglial function by magnetic resonance imaging is essential. We showed that ultra-small particles of iron oxide (USPIO) contrast agent could potentially enhance visualization of microglial function although the technique to suppress background signal intensity originating from USPIO outside of microglia should be needed.