Development of highly-precise tissue elasticity imaging using high-field tagging magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kenya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Youichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70379270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像 / 組織弾性イメージング / ストレイン / 磁気標識 / タギングMRI / 高磁場 / 組織弾性 / 弾性係数 / エアバッグ / 心電同期 / 心臓シネMR / 心臓シネMRI
Research Abstract
Tagging magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) provides a noninvasive means of displaying the internal motion of tissues with high accuracy. The purpose of this study was to develop a method for generating the maps of elastic modulus in internal soft tissues using tagging MRI. To evaluate the accuracy of our method, we actually measured the relationship between the pressure and strain using a material testing machine and compared with the results obtained by our method. We also applied this method to the hepatic and femoral images of human volunteers. These results suggest that our method is useful for tissue elasticity imaging.