Functional and morphological integrated assessments of hepato-biliary-pancreatic carcinomas using 320 detector-row CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命講師 (40332788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yoshiharu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (30324924)
TAKENAKA Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60258233)
MAEDA Tetsuo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (00457095)
MATSUMOTO Sumiaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (60397833)
SUGIMURA Kazuro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00136384)
村瀬 研也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURASE Kenya  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50157773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords領域検出器型CT / 上腹部 / 臓器血流・機能測定 / 臓器血流測定ソフトウエア / 低X線量CT撮影 / 形態・機能融合診断法
Research Abstract
We evaluated newly-developed Area-Detector CT in functional and morphological assessments of the upper abdominal organ function and diseases. Area-Detector CT was superior to conventional CT in assessment of fine abdominal vessels. We developed CT scanning protocol and injection protocol of contrast medium for abdominal functional(perfusion) CT, correction software for respiratory misregistrations, and software for perfusion analysis with three different analytic methods. Our results showed irradiation during perfusion CT can be reduced to 1/3 and volume and injection rate of contrast medium can be reduced to 1/3 of those in the conventional methods and respiratory misregistrations less than 3 cm can be satisfactorily corrected. Effects of cardiac function were found and it needs to be compensated. In patients with abdominal diseases, we found new findings such as interactions in blood perfusion among the organs and useful perfusion parameters for diagnosis for malignant tumors. It was also found that perfusion CT is useful for assessment of tumor responses after radiotherapy and anticancer agents as well as residual organ function. The results of this study suggest functional and morphological integrated CT using Area-Detector CT can be superior to those of conventional morphological CT in assessments of the upper abdominal organ function and diseases.