Reduction of X-ray exposure and contrast material dose at abdominal CT using low kV or plural kV setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AWAI Kazuo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30294573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGA Yumi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40452891)
FUNAMA Yoshinori  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30380992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCT / 管電圧 / コントラスト / X線被曝 / 低電圧CT / Dual energy CT / CNR / CT仮想内視鏡
Research Abstract
We performed phantom experiment with CT. The phantom simulated adult abdomen and included water and iodine solution with 0-12 mg/ dl. The phantom was scanned with various tube voltage(80, 100, 120, 140 kVp) and tube current setting(30-200mA). We investigated noise value, contrast-noise-ration, figure of merit, noise power spectrum, visual contrast resolution. We also investigated the effect of image filters and reconstruction algorithm. The CNR and visual contrast resolution was the most acceptable at 80 kVp scanning, however, noise was mostly increased at 80 kVp scan and noise reduction by image filters or dedicated reconstruction algorithm was necessary. We also performed clinical studies as to low kV CT scanning.