Application of SPECT/CT system in diagnosis of ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMIGUCHI Seiji  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20172182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Akihiro  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (20161903)
SHIRAISHI Shinya  熊本大学, 助教 (50433008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / SPECT/CT / 減弱補正 / 散乱線補正 / 分解能補正 / 空間分解能補正 / 拡張期変換画像 / SPECT / CT
Research Abstract
Fundamental and clinical usefulness of SPECT/CT in the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease was evaluated. Attenuation, scatter and resolution correction for myocardial perfusion SPECT were performed by using CT image. In phantom study, uniformity, defect contrast and count quantification improved with all corrections. In clinical study, sensitivity and specificity in the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease improved with all corrections except decrease in the specificity of LAD territory. However, improvement in the specificity was compensated by using a converted endodiastolic(CED) image. Furthermore,% myocardial radioactivity to the injected dose was considered to be the good index to evaluate the myocardial flow reserve.