Peri-pancreatic Lymphatics : Evaluation with 3. 0T MR imaging(fat-suppressed T2-weighted images with a three-dimensional spectral pre-saturation with inversion recovery volume isotropic turbo spin echo acquisition)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiromu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20128226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYONAGA Maki  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (90464445)
YAMADA Yasunari  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60244183)
MATSUMOTO Shunro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80219500)
才 道昭  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像診断学(含放射線診断学) / 画像診断学 / リンパ系
Research Abstract
Purpose
Detailed anatomy of abdominopelvic lymphatics has been studied only in cadavers. There is no report regarding the MR imaging of pancreatobiliary lymphatics. The purpose of this study was to assess the visibility of normal pancreatobiliary lymphatics on 3. 0-T MR imaging.
Materials and Methods
Twenty-seven patients who were suspected of hepatic or pancreatobiliary diseases and diagnosed as benign pathologies(e. g., hepatic cysts, hepatic hemangioma) were evaluated as subjects having normal pancreatobiliary lymphatics. The MR imaging protocol consisted of fat-suppressed T2-weighted images with a three-dimensional spectral pre-saturation with inversion recovery volume isotropic turbo spin echo acquisition(SPIR VISTA). For image interpretation, the lymphatics surrounding the pancreatic head and hepatoduodenal ligament were divided into eight segments. Visibility of each segment was rated independently by 2 observers according to predefined criteria on a 5-point confidence scale. Interobserver agreement was assessed by Kappa statistics. The final opinion was reached by consensus.
Results
Each segment was visualized as follows : 100% of the anterior upper portion, 89% of the anterior middle portion, 85% of the anterior lower portion, 100% of the upper and middle to lower posterior portions as well as the right side portion between the celiac and superior mesenteric arteries, and 96% of the surrounding area of the hepatoduodenal ligament. Good or excellent interobserver agreement was determined.
Conclusion
Pancreatobiliary lymphatics under normal conditions could be sufficiently visualized on fat-suppressed T2-weighted images with a three-dimensional SPIR VISTA.