Evaluation of hemodynamic changes in pulmonary and systemic arterial circulation with special attention to shunt volume in patients with pulmonary fibrosis using phase contrast MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Sadayuki  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60239548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOHANA Yasumasa  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20185713)
KAMIYA Hisashi  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60363678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺高血圧 / MRI / Velocity-encoded cine MRI / 肺動脈血流 / cine MRA / 肺線維症 / 肺動脈血流量
Research Abstract
Using PC-MRI, we calculated various indexes of the pulmonary blood flow of the patients that pulmonary hypertension should have been suspected and examined correlation with the echocardiographic tricuspid gradient. As a result, an average area of the pulmonary artery truncus, minimum area, and a maximal area a were well correlated with tricuspid gradient. It was minimum area to have been the strongest in a correlation ;(coefficient of correlation 0. 772 ; p=0. 001). Secondly, an aortic and pulmonary arterial flow by PC-MRI for normal volunteers and patients with interstitial pneumonia were calculated both during free breathing and respiratory breath-holding. Both flow significantly decreased in normal volunteers and patients. However, in patients, no significant reduction under the breath-holding nor increase of bronchopulmonary shunt were observed.