Computer simulation study on Motion correction of MRI by Three dimensional data acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA HIROYUKI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90138488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Takeyuki  横浜創英大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (30269542)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 3次元計測 / 動き補正 / 画像再構成 / 計算機シミュレーション / MRI / 計算機シミュレーシ
Research Abstract
A computer simulation study of a three dimensional (3D) motion correction technique was carried out to suppress through-plane motion artifacts in MRI. The 3D data acquisition sampled spherical space successively within a rectangular block that rotated around the center of k-space. Low spatial resolution images were reconstructed with rectangular block data misaligned by 3D displacement of three translations and three rotations. Misalignments of rectangular block data were measured by correlation coefficient between these low spatial resolution images and one reconstructed with rectangular block data without 3D displacement. It was assumed that the object was stationary during data acquisition of the echo train length (ETL) and object motion occurred only during the quiescent period between each data-sampling period and the following excitation radio frequency (RF) pulse. A 3D motion correction is effective for bothin-plane and through-plane object motion in MRI.